All visas can be considered to be professional visas as long as they are legal ones. So, if you want to be able to obtain a visa to get into the United States there are some things that you should know before you apply and go in for your visa interview, that should make it a lot easier on you and anyone else that might be traveling with you.

The first thing that you should do before you even apply for professional visas is to visit the site http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/wait/temvisitors_wait.php and check to see just how long you may need to wait. The time frame given is determined by the Visa Application Center online if you are applying through their website, which most times is a shorter waiting period than if you were to apply in person.

All applications for professional visas must be done through the VAC this can be done either by applying online by going to http://www.vfs-usa.co.in/ or you can visit a VAC that is in your area, you can find where they are located by going to the VFS site. Make sure that you read all the rules very carefully before you fill out your application. If a date is not available that you are looking for, it is always a good idea to stay in touch with the VFS and request that they give you an earlier date should one come up. Don’t try to use the influence of someone that might be in “high places” to get yourself an earlier interview appointment, this will get you nowhere, it is best just to wait your turn.

Make sure that after you have submitted your application that you keep up to date with what is going on with it by going back to the VFS site and seeing if there have been any changes and to see how your visa is progressing. If you are confused about anything or have any questions, don’t be afraid to call them and ask all the questions you have, they may be busy, but part of their job is to answer any questions you might have.

When you finally go for your interview it is important that you make sure that you have all your documents that is required for the interview, if you don’t have what is required, and all of that can be found on their website, they will ask that you set up another appointment. You cannot make this new appointment with the consulate official but instead you will have to go to the VAC in person or online to request another appointment. This is why it is vital that you have all of the correct documentation with you for your interview.

There are some things that do constitute an emergency and can get you an earlier appointment those things are:

• Need for emergency medical care or to accompany a relative or even an employer for emergency medical care.
• To be able to go to a funeral of a family member such as mother, father, brother, sister, grandparent, grandchild or child.
• To go to an urgent business meeting or important business matter and travel requirements couldn’t be predicted in advance.
• Temporary work visas or renewals for those who are already employed in the US and will lose their jobs if they don’t have a new visa.

You will need official documentation for any kind of emergency visits in order to prove the urgency of the visit.
If a person is dying in the US you will need a letter from the doctor or hospital stating the nature of the situation as well as proof of your relationship to the dying person.

For a medical emergency you will need a certificate from medical authorities in the US that show the importance of the treatment or surgery in the US that may not be available in your area. You will also need a letter, fax or an email that indicates there is an appointment that has already been set up with a specialist in the US.

You may have an escort go with the person who needs treatment if they are unable to take care of themselves due to their ill health.

For business emergencies you will need to show evidence through letters, fax or emails or a signed contract that shows there are deadlines that need to be met. There needs to be evidence that shows there will be a large loss of money if you do not make it to the business meeting or take care of the business matter. You also need proof that the business emergency was not something that was expected.

Here are a few tips for interviews for professional visas:

• The way you look should convey what type of applicant you are. For instance if you are a student you should dress like one, if you are a business executive then you should look like one.
• The type of body language you should have during your interview should show that you are friendly but also serious about the interview and getting your visa. Also have good manners and try to keep from having any unnecessary body movements.
• Make sure to smile when you first meet the visa officer and try to not show that you might be nervous, this could work against you. Make sure to always look the officer in the eyes when you speak to them.
• Make sure to say either good morning or good afternoon when you first meet up with them and to always say thank you when you leave.
• Make sure that all of your replies to questioned asked are focused. Make sure your answers are direct and to the point, there is no need to elaborate because this could work against you.
• You may only carry a briefcase or a handbag that has nothing but your important documents and wallet. Do not bring cell phones or any other electronic items with you to an interview.

Shares 0